Tach sensor

93iditn

Registered User
Joined
Mar 17, 2024
Posts
15
Reaction score
7
Location
Tn
Hey guys. I was fixing to install a new tach sensor this evening and had a question. The new sensor I bought has a pigtail on the end. I traced the old wire over and it’s not plugged into a pigtail. It is spliced into a run of wires. Should there be a factory plug in for the sensor? I attached a couple of pics. The wire I’m holding is from the sensor Thanks
 

Attachments

  • 7C786518-5C13-49D4-BBBF-50597EA6BD8C.jpeg
    7C786518-5C13-49D4-BBBF-50597EA6BD8C.jpeg
    279.5 KB · Views: 11
  • E70083D5-F589-4524-B2AA-27F1F4C6BD5B.jpeg
    E70083D5-F589-4524-B2AA-27F1F4C6BD5B.jpeg
    348.5 KB · Views: 10

93iditn

Registered User
Joined
Mar 17, 2024
Posts
15
Reaction score
7
Location
Tn
That’s about what I figured. I’m guessing the other end of the pigtail wouldn’t be to easy a part to find
 

KansasIDI

Hopelessly addicted to IDIs
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2023
Posts
1,245
Reaction score
1,010
Location
Wilsey, KS
Maybe… Ford dealer might be able to get it… but… would cost you…
 

93iditn

Registered User
Joined
Mar 17, 2024
Posts
15
Reaction score
7
Location
Tn
Would there be any reason that I couldn’t cut the splice out, cut pigtail off the new sensor and make my own with something like in the pic? Any drawbacks?
 

Attachments

  • D617F9B5-F04D-423B-96EA-140CFE8D3113.jpeg
    D617F9B5-F04D-423B-96EA-140CFE8D3113.jpeg
    282.7 KB · Views: 1

MtnHaul

Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Posts
635
Reaction score
273
Location
California
Would there be any reason that I couldn’t cut the splice out, cut pigtail off the new sensor and make my own with something like in the pic? Any drawbacks?
That's what I would do. In fact, I would probably just use male and female spade connectors with plenty of heat shrink and call it good. As long as the connection is solid and protected I can't see the type of connector being an issue in regards to how the tach functions.
 

Cubey

Van dweller
Joined
Oct 18, 2017
Posts
4,144
Reaction score
1,628
Location
USA
Would there be any reason that I couldn’t cut the splice out, cut pigtail off the new sensor and make my own with something like in the pic? Any drawbacks?
it would void any warranty on the new sensor
 

93iditn

Registered User
Joined
Mar 17, 2024
Posts
15
Reaction score
7
Location
Tn
May just go the spade connection route since they are easily accessible. As far as warranty, crossing my fingers I won’t need it. I’m hoping tach sensor may help with some hard shifts on the E4od that’s in my truck
 

IDIBRONCO

IDIBRONCO
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Posts
12,410
Reaction score
11,155
Location
edmond, ks
Well be sure to let us know how it works. It may help someone else in the future. Plus I'm always curious to learn.
 

Brian VT

Full Access Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2021
Posts
983
Reaction score
562
Location
Maine, USA
My tach. doesn't work and the sensor was leaking oil so I bought a new sensor.
My tach. still doesn't work and the new sensor also leaks oil. :-(
 

93iditn

Registered User
Joined
Mar 17, 2024
Posts
15
Reaction score
7
Location
Tn
Changed out tach sensor today also the abs/Vss sensor. Still shift fairly hard from first to second but it does shift through each gear. Am getting a code 14 and 29. Was thinking one of those was the Vss. Maybe clean grounds and look for any damaged wire? Maybe psom?
 

Nero

HD Diesel nut
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Posts
2,441
Reaction score
2,475
Location
OR
My in laws truck had the same problem with code 14. I ended up having to replace the entire psom to fix it.
 
Top