No cold start OBS 7.3

Discussion in '7.3L Powerstroke Diesels' started by m67tang, Dec 27, 2017.

  1. greenskeeper

    greenskeeper Full Access Member

    Posts:
    362
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Location:
    hatfield pa
    This.

    Sounds like you've got the GPR system working properly and shouldn't have trouble starting a low temps. 5w-40 oil also helps tremendously.
     
  2. m67tang

    m67tang Full Access Member

    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    lawrenceburg IN
    Hope to check it when I get home from work today.
     
  3. m67tang

    m67tang Full Access Member

    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    lawrenceburg IN
    19f right now. Cycled glow plugs 1 time- 2 minutes. Fired right up first try! Sounds kinda grumpy but it’s running. No bucking. Just cold. It’s filled with Amsoil 15-40 AME synthetic oil.
     
  4. madpogue

    madpogue Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    165
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Madison, WI USA
    Good to hear. If you're gonna spend the $$$ on Amsoil, you might as well go for the 5W-40; it'll make for less grumpy cold starts.
     
  5. m67tang

    m67tang Full Access Member

    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    lawrenceburg IN
    Yeah, I wasn’t sure about that for the 7.3 obs PSD. This is oil left from my 7.3 IDI. Next time I can go lower viscosity oil.

    Thanks for all the help on this issue.
    And fast replies.
    Still gonna get a stancor relay too.
     
  6. greenskeeper

    greenskeeper Full Access Member

    Posts:
    362
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Location:
    hatfield pa
    Another cheap and easy mod is to add an LED light in the cab wired to the GP side of the relay. That way you can tell when the relay is energized.
     
  7. m67tang

    m67tang Full Access Member

    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    lawrenceburg IN
    Ooooh, I like that one too. Gonna go good with the stancor relay.

    Is that hooked to the large ring terminal output ?
     
  8. greenskeeper

    greenskeeper Full Access Member

    Posts:
    362
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Location:
    hatfield pa
    yes the large terminal on the side going to the glow plugs. I put a fuse in-line as close to the relay as possible (1 amp) since it's only powering the LED in the cab.
     
  9. madpogue

    madpogue Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    165
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Madison, WI USA
    Edit - disregard
     

Share This Page