LED cab lights on a 96 F250

Minuteman96

Registered User
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Posts
50
Reaction score
9
Location
Sierra Nevada
Okay so I’ve got a LED cab light set that’s all mounted and the harness is all good to go. The part that’s throwing me now is where can I splice this harness so that the lights come on when I turn on the headlights? The instructions say to find a 12V constant wire and splice them into that, but then I have to run a separate switch which I’d like to avoid if possible; I want everything as localized as I can get it. Can anybody help me with this? Thanks.
 

swald

Registered User
Joined
May 12, 2020
Posts
43
Reaction score
26
Location
CO
I installed those on my '95 a few years back and all I had to do was plug it into the existing harness located inside the exterior wall panel near passenger feet. They came on with my headlights. I don't even think I had to change a fuse.
They weren't led though and I don't know if that makes a difference.
 

Minuteman96

Registered User
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Posts
50
Reaction score
9
Location
Sierra Nevada
I installed those on my '95 a few years back and all I had to do was plug it into the existing harness located inside the exterior wall panel near passenger feet. They came on with my headlights. I don't even think I had to change a fuse.
They weren't led though and I don't know if that makes a difference.
Yeah they’re different, how exactly I’m not sure. I have a 93 idi that has factory cab lights, and they go into the plug I assume. My 96 7.5 is the one I’m putting the LEDs into and I tried to splice them into the black wire of that plug and no luck.
 

swald

Registered User
Joined
May 12, 2020
Posts
43
Reaction score
26
Location
CO
Well that's a bummer since I have a box of those I rec'd as a gift that I was hoping would be as easy a task as it was the first time around
 

Minuteman96

Registered User
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Posts
50
Reaction score
9
Location
Sierra Nevada
@Minuteman96 did you find a solution?
Yes I did. I wasn’t paying attention, black wire was ground and that’s why I didn’t have any power to lights. Spliced them into brown and good to go. I did test the brown and black with my multimeter and I must not have had a good connection with it cuz I wasn’t getting a reading on either of them. I’ll post a pic of the truck tomorrow so you can see how they look.
 

swald

Registered User
Joined
May 12, 2020
Posts
43
Reaction score
26
Location
CO
Time for a run to Ace to get some grommets then
 

Olds64

Registered User
Joined
Nov 13, 2022
Posts
19
Reaction score
3
Location
Edmond, OK
Good to hear that you got your cab lights working. I'd like to add cab lights to my Bullnose truck. Did you drill the roof and install the lights from scratch?
 

swald

Registered User
Joined
May 12, 2020
Posts
43
Reaction score
26
Location
CO
Did you drill the roof and install the lights from scratch?

That's what I'll be doing.
 

DaveBen

Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Posts
1,780
Reaction score
500
Location
Ukiah, Ca
When you remove the headliner, you will see the wiring (factory) spacing near the front of the inner roof. There are 5 wire holders, if I am remembering correctly. You can get the wire Factory harness that goes down the right front post and plugs in at the footwell. This makes it almost a plug-in process. You will have to mark and drill the holes for the roof mounted lights and wiring. NOT hard once you get to the inner roof panels.
 

Olds64

Registered User
Joined
Nov 13, 2022
Posts
19
Reaction score
3
Location
Edmond, OK
I got cab lights off of a Bricknose truck in the salvage yard. Unfortunately, some of the lenses are broken. You can get OE style cab lights from Amazon though. I figure I will eventually order this cab light kit and use the factory wiring I found in the Bricknose.

Cab lights
 

Forum statistics

Threads
89,955
Posts
1,103,649
Members
23,013
Latest member
yseguy

Members online

Top